Colonel David Drichta, airing Aug. 23

Col David Drichta 14082312th Flying Training Wing, 130112Colonel David Drichta
Commander
12th Operations Group
12th Flying Training Wing

Col. David S. Drichta is the Commander, 12th Operations Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The group is responsible for introduction to fighter fundamentals student and instructor upgrade mission, as well as the Air Force’s only pilot instructor training, undergraduate remotely piloted aircraft pilot and sensor operator qualification programs. The group consists of five flying training squadrons and an operations support squadron with more than 350 flying instructors, 20 enlisted members, and 282 DoD civilians and contractors who collectively produce more than 1,100 graduates per year. 

Colonel Drichta was commissioned in 1991 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. In 1992, he earned his wings from Euro/NATO joint jet pilot training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas.
Colonel Drichta has served as an instructor in the T-37, and as instructor and flight examiner in the T-38 and F-15E. He was a flight commander as both an air liaison officer with the U.S. Army and as a fighter pilot in the F-15E. He flew in Operations Northern Watch and Enduring Freedom. He also served as Chief of Colonel Fighter Assignments at the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION 
1991 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2003 Joint Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
2006 Master of Science degree in military arts and sciences, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
2008 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
2014 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1991 – March 1993, student, 88th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. March 1993 – Nov 1994, T-37 instructor pilot and flight scheduler, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas 
3. November 1994 – March 1996, T-37 squadron programmer, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas 
4. March 1996 – July 1998, flight commander and Air Liaison Officer, 21st Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Polk, La. 
5. July 1998 – April 1999, F-15E student pilot, 4th Training Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. 
6. April 1999 – March 2000, assistant flight commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
7. March 2000 – May 2001, chief of Combat Readiness and Mobility, 90th Fighter Squadron, JBER, Alaska
8. May 2001 – February 2002, flight commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, JBER, Alaska
9. February 2002 – April 2002, Air Operations Center Interdiction Planner, 607th Combat Plans Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
10. April 2002 – February 2003, chief of Air Operations Center Strategy Guidance, 607th Combat Plans Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
11. February 2003 – August 2004, wing executive officer, 3d Wing, JBER, Alaska
12. August 2004 – June 2005, asst. operations officer and evaluator pilot, 90th Fighter Squadron, JBER, Alaska
13. June 2005 – June 2006, student, Army Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
14. June 2006 – November 2008, chief of Colonel Fighter Assignments, Air Force-Wide Support, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
15. November 2008 – April 2010, Director of Operations, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
16. April 2010 – March 2012, Commander, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
17. March 2012 – November 2012, Commanders Action Group, 12th Flying Training Wing, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
18. November 2012 – June 2013, Deputy Commander, 12th Operations Group, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
19. June 2013 – June 2014 – student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
20. June 2014 – present, Commander, 12th Operations Group, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 2,900
Aircraft flown: F-15E, T-38C and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991 
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993 
Captain May 29, 1995 
Major March 1, 2002 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2007
Colonel October 1, 2012

(Current as of June 2014)

 

 

Lieutenant General Perry Wiggins

Listen to the show:

http://www.arnorth.army.mil/LTG Perry Wiggins 140802Lieutenant General Perry Wiggins
Commander
United States Army North (Fifth Army)
Senior commander, Fort Sam Houston/Camp Bullis

Lieutenant General Perry L. Wiggins assumed command of United States Army North (Fifth Army) on 4 September 2013. He had served as the Deputy Commanding General since 24 January 2013. He recently served as the Commanding General of First Army Division (West) at Fort Hood, Texas. Lieutenant General Wiggins previously served as the Deputy Commanding General of United States Army North (Fifth Army) from April 2009 through October 2011.

Colonel Randall Anderson

Listen to the show: 

Colonel Randall AndersonAMEDD-e1303484326969Colonel Randall Anderson
Chief of Staff
AMEDD Center & School

Colonel Randall G. Anderson is chief of staff of the U.S. Army Medical Department Center & School (AMEDD).  He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the Medical Service Corps in 1985.  He is an Army Senior Aviator, having flown UH-60 Blackhawk helicopters in a variety of aeromedical evacuation positions, and has commanded at the company, battalion, and brigade levels.  He has served on the Army Staff and the Joint Staff.

Dick “Lefty” O’Neal

Listen to the show: 


Dick "Lefty" O'Neal, 140726Lefty O'Neal book 130713Dick “Lefty” O’Neal is the only white baseball player to have pitched for two teams in the Negro Leagues. He played for the Biloxi Dodgers in the Gulf Coast Negro League and the San Antonio Black Sox in the South Texas Negro League. He also served in the United States Air Force for twenty years in a range of capacities — including athletics and ROTC NCO positions, as an instructor and teacher at USAF Instructors school in Montgomery, Ala., and later on diplomatic staff at Ankara, Turkey. He also served on the Air Training Command staff.

Colonel Christine Erlewine

Listen to the show: 


Col Christine Erlewine 140719502nd ABW LogoColonel Christine Erlewine
Commander
502nd Security Forces and Logistics Support Group


Col. Christine M. Erlewine is the commander of the 502nd Security Forces and Logistics Support Group at Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The group was reconstituted from the 902nd Mission Support Group as part of a Joint Base San Antonio command streamlining process that occurred in December 2013.

Colonel Erlewine was previously commander of the 902nd Mission Support Group, which consisted of four squadrons and four divisions totaling 1,500+ personnel with an annual budget of $97 million and expertise in civil engineering, security and law enforcement, communications and computers, personnel, logistics, contracting, services, and trainer development. The group supports more than 145 aircraft performing five operational missions in five distinct aircraft as well as supporting 42 agencies and more than 60,000 active duty, civilian, and retired personnel.

As part of the streamlining process, a logistics readiness squadron, three security forces squadrons and a trainer development squadron were added to the new 502nd Security Forces and Logistics Support Group.

Colonel Erlewine also has served as  Director of Land Supplier Operations, Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime, Ohio. 

Captain Paul Hammer

Listen to the show:

Captain Paul Hammer 140712NAVMISSA 100612Captain Paul Hammer
Commanding Officer
Navy Medicine Information Systems Support Activity

 

After serving in the United States Marine Corps, CAPT Hammer attended the University of San Francisco and received his Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry and went on to receive his Medical Doctorate from the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences. He completed his psychiatry residency in 1992 at Naval Medical Center in San Diego. 

CAPT Hammer has led international high-profile disaster responses, most notably the 1997 Korean Air Lines crash in Guam and in 1998 the Joint Task Force Mental Health interventions following Hurricane Mitch. In his various assignments, he has educated thousands of service members on operational stress control, psychological health, and traumatic brain injury care. 

CAPT Hammer deployed twice to Iraq serving as the Combat Stress Control Team psychiatrist at Camp Taqqadum, November 2004 to March 2005 and Camp Fallujah, February 2006 to February 2007. He provided direct care to Marines, Sailors and Soldiers suffering from acute combat stress reactions during some of the most intense fighting of the war as part of Operation Al Fajr (also known as Operation New Dawn). He also directed the psychological health care activities of more than two dozen caregivers for 33,000 service members in Al Anbar Province. 

His career has largely focused on psychological trauma following a disaster. He led the Navy’s west coast Special Psychiatric Rapid Intervention Team providing numerous interventions to deliver immediate, on-the-ground psychological health support following suicides, training accidents, and natural and man-made disasters. 

CAPT Hammer was recently the Director of the Defense Centers of Excellence for Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury (DCoE) in Arlington, Virginia from 2011 to 2013. He was responsible for the work of DCoE headquarters and centers, the Deployment Health Clinical Center (DHHC), the National Center for Telehealth and Technology (T2), and the Defense and Veterans Brain Injury Center (DVBIC). DHHC serves as a resource center and focuses on all aspects of psychological health, particularly addressing PTSD and depression in the primary care environment. T2 improves care by advancing scientific and evidence-based innovations in technology that support clinicians and patients in achieving better outcomes. DVBIC is the Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) arm of DCoE and has a network of 17 centers, operating out of 10 military treatment facilities, five Veterans Affairs polytrauma hospitals, and two civilian rehabilitation centers, which carry out their primary mission to educate, treat and track service members, veterans, and their families with TBI. 

During his time as Director, DCoE, CAPT Hammer led a groundbreaking collaborative effort that included the Department of Veterans Affairs, civilian agencies, community leaders, advocacy groups, clinical experts, and academic institutions dedicated to expanding the psychological health and TBI state of knowledge. During his tenure, DCoE spurred innovation across the continuum of care by identifying evidence-based research methods and treatment options that deliver superior outcomes and developing clinical practice guidelines and clinical tools to improve and standardize the delivery of care. 

CAPT Hammer is a fellow of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology and is board certified. His personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (4 ), Joint Service Commendation Medal (1), Navy-Marine Corps Commendation Medal (2), Joint Service Achievement Medal (1), Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal(1), Expert Rifle and Pistol ribbons and the Sears Award for Excellence in Navy Psychiatry.