Brigadier General Robert LaBrutta and Colonel Matt Isler

Listen to the show:


Brigadier General Robert LaBrutta502nd Air Base Wing 120204
Brigadier General Robert LaBrutta
Commander
502d Air Base Wing, Joint Base San Antonio

Brig. Gen. Robert D. LaBrutta is Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, which includes JBSA-Randolph, JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston and JBSA-Camp Bullis. The 8,000-person 502nd ABW executes 49 installation support functions that bolster more than 200 Mission Partners, more than 80,000 full-time personnel and a local community of more than 250,000 retirees. The 502nd ABW also manages and provides oversight for

$4.5 billion in directed Base Closure and Realignment and other major projects.
General LaBrutta enlisted in the Air Force in 1981 and later earned a commission as a Personnel Officer through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps in May 1989. He has served in a wide variety of assignments to include base level, the Air Force Personnel Center, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, a Major Air Force Command and Combatant Command staff. His command tours include squadron, group and wing levels. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Business Administration, Texas Lutheran College
1994 Master of Science in Business Management, Florida Institute of Technology
1997 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
2007 Master of Strategic Studies “With Highest Distinction,” Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, NC
2008 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1989 – Jun 1992, Chief, Personnel Utilization Section; Chief, Quality Force Section; Chief, Personnel Programs Section, Brooks AFB, TX
2. Jul 1992 – Jul 1995, OIC, Intelligence Assignments and Human Resource Management; DP Quality Advisor; OIC, Senior Officer Personnel Programs, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
3. Aug 1995 – May 1997, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. May 1997 – Apr 1998, Commander, Military Personnel Flight, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
5. May 1998 – Jun 2001, Chief, Personnel Officer Assignments & Chief, Officer Promotions Management, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
6. Jul 2001 – May 2002, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
7. Jun 2002 – Jun 2004, Commander, 355th Mission Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
8. Jul 2004 – Jun 2006, Chief, Director’s Action Group and Vice Director for the Manpower and Personnel Directorate, JCS/J-1, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. Jul 2006 – May 2007, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. Jun 2007 – Oct 2008, Commander, 37th Mission Support Group, Lackland AFB, TX
11. Nov 2008 – Jun 2010, Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
12. Jun 2010 – Jan 2012, Commander, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, OK
13. January 2012 – May 2013, Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL
14. May 2013 – present, Commander, 502d Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio,  Ft Sam Houston, TX

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 2004 – June 2006, Chief, Director’s Action Group and Vice Director for the Manpower and Personnel Directorate, JCS/J-1, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
2. January 2012 – May 2013, Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Central Command, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 14, 1989
First Lieutenant June 9, 1991
Captain June 9, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007
Brigadier General Frocked

_____________________________________________________________________________

Col Matthew Isler 14083012th Flying Training Wing 101127

Colonel Matthew Isler
Commander
12th Flying Training Wing

Col. Matthew C. Isler is the Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The 12 FTW is the Source of America’s Airpower, delivering unrivaled airpower leaders for the future of the U.S. Air Force. The wing consists of three flying groups and a maintenance directorate spanning more than 1,400 miles from JBSA-Randolph, Texas, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida and to the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado.

The 12 FTW is responsible for four single-source aviation pipelines – Pilot Instructor Training, Combat Systems Officer Training, Remotely Piloted Aircraft Pilot Indoctrination, and Basic Sensor Operator Qualification. The wing manages all airmanship programs for U.S. Air Force Academy cadets, and Introductory FIight Screening for all Air Force officers scheduled to enter pilot, combat systems officer, or remotely piloted aircraft training. The wing also hosts an Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program and conducts Electronic Warfare Training for the U.S. Air Force and multi-national forces.

Colonel Isler was commissioned in 1991 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. His flying assignments included duties as an instructor pilot, flight commander, flight examiner, and weapons instructor. He commanded an operational 24-aircraft F-15C squadron and led deployments supporting homeland defense missions and partnership training for Operation Enduring Freedom. Colonel Isler also served as Air Liaison Officer to the Republic of Korea Army and deployed with the XVII Airborne Corps during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He flew during Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, and Noble Eagle. Prior to his current position, he served as the Vice Wing Commander of the 14th Flying Training Wing at Columbus AFB, Mississippi, and as Executive Officer to the Commander of Pacific Air Forces at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

Colonel Isler is a command pilot with over 3,100 flying hours.

EDUCATION 
1991 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1996 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science and management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 Distinguished and Top Squadron Graduate, Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 F-15 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Master’s degree in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Distinguished graduate, Master’s degree in national security strategy, National War College, 
Fort McNair, Washington. D.C. 
2011 Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Seminar XXI 
2013 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1991 – October 1992, student pilot, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. November 1992 – February 1993, student pilot, T-37 pilot instructor training, 559th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. February 1993 – December 1995, T-37 Instructor pilot, check pilot, and RSU controller, 35th Flying Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
4. January 1996 – January 1997, Air Liaison Officer, Third Republic of Korea Army Air Liaison Office, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea
5. December 1997 – January 2001, F-15 instructor pilot, chief of squadron scheduling, flight commander, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
6. February 2001 – July 2003, F-15 instructor pilot, weapons officer, and wing weapons officer, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. July 2003 – June 2004, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 2004 – May 2006, F-15 weapons instructor, operations officer, and chief of 57th Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 433rd Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. June 2006 – December 2007, Commander, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. January 2008 – May 2008, Air Liaison Officer, Multi-National Corps-Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad
11. July 2008 – June 2009, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2009 – May 2010, operations officer, J-33 Global Force Management, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2010 – May 2011, special assistant, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2011 – March 2013, Vice Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
15. March 2013 – June 2014, executive officer to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
16. June 2014 – present, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft Flown: T-6, T-37, T-38, F-15C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Joint Service and Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major March 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel August 1, 2011

One thought on “Brigadier General Robert LaBrutta and Colonel Matt Isler

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *